How do I update my app for Google Play?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Oct 09, 2014 2:02 pm

This is probably a stupid question, but I have never updated a published app before.
I have tried to update the version number both in Construct and in Intel XDK (from 1.0.0 to 1.0.1 in both these programs), but for some reason in the Google Play developer console there is a mention on version 20001, and when I try to upload my updated APK, it says "Upload failed
You need to use a different version code for your APK because you already have one with version code 20001."

Does anyone know of another place I can update the version number?

dev_console.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
14
S
3
Posts: 123
Reputation: 1,571

Post » Thu Oct 09, 2014 3:54 pm

Hello,

Did you update BOTH places in your build options page? :) Both have to be incremented.

HTH.

Capture.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Thu Oct 09, 2014 4:52 pm

JLH1964 wrote:Hello,

Did you update BOTH places in your build options page? :) Both have to be incremented.

HTH.

Capture.PNG


You are a god amongst men.
B
14
S
3
Posts: 123
Reputation: 1,571

Post » Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:12 pm

:) ...glad it worked for you.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Sun Oct 12, 2014 3:12 pm

Can someone post a tutorial or the steps needed to take, to update a app on Google play, and also how to monetize it.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 523

Post » Sun Oct 12, 2014 11:22 pm

B
35
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,938

Post » Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:26 am

@frenzyace: Hi, I just made a quick one about this, hopefully it can be of some assistance:

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1249/h ... oogle-play
B
14
S
3
Posts: 123
Reputation: 1,571

Post » Tue Oct 14, 2014 3:12 am

Message: frenzyace is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
producermark11 wrote:Ed has made a tutorial here

Thanks for the quick response I'm going to check it out. I was trying to avoid using CocoonJS to puts ads on my apps, and instead use Intel XDK, I thought it would be easier. Whats the difference between the two. (CocoonJs and Intel XDK)
B
7
S
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 523

Post » Tue Oct 14, 2014 3:46 am

frenzyace wrote:
producermark11 wrote:Ed has made a tutorial here

Thanks for the quick response I'm going to check it out. I was trying to avoid using CocoonJS to puts ads on my apps, and instead use Intel XDK, I thought it would be easier. Whats the difference between the two. (CocoonJs and Intel XDK)


Search 'monetize'. Also why not use the new built-in Ads plugin?
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Wed Oct 15, 2014 12:35 am

I thought it would be easier but ill follow your directions thanks
B
7
S
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 523

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bootfit, Huemerson, jorgmaquoi and 5 guests