How do I Update my Project on Intel XDK

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:02 pm

Hi guys,

Im currently learning exporting to Android. So far everything works but i can't figure out how to update my Project in Intel XDK.
Edit: I already imported the construct 2 export into XDK and everything went fine, the app runs great. Now i want to update the existing project in XDK to a newer version with some bugfixes.
Until now i always deleted the old Project and imported a new one, whenever i finished a new version, but thats realy inconvenient and i can't imagine there is no other way...
Please, can anybody help me?
Last edited by Quellquun on Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Current project: *Retro Dude vs. Evil Meanie*
If you like my art- or games-stuff, check out my twitter *Link* for more!
You can also find an assetpack I made here: *Link*
B
14
S
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 740

Post » Wed Dec 03, 2014 7:12 pm

just copy the construct exported contents to the intel directory project folder and into the www folder, leaving everything above this level alone. then open the intel XDK
Some games: https://play.google.com/store/search?q= ... s&hl=en_GB Feel free to show the panda some support, he would appreciate it :)
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 155
Reputation: 1,619

Post » Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:59 pm

Thank you for the quick aswer, but i can't find the folder your talking about. I got to .../Appdata/Local/Intel/XDK/... and then i got kind of lost.

Just to clarify (because my first post went out kind of short), i already imported the construct 2 export into XDK and everything went fine, the app runs great. Now i want to update the existing project in XDK to a newer version with some bugfixes.

Hope you can help me again :)
Current project: *Retro Dude vs. Evil Meanie*
If you like my art- or games-stuff, check out my twitter *Link* for more!
You can also find an assetpack I made here: *Link*
B
14
S
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 740

Post » Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:32 pm

When you build in the XDK, just choose to Upload the files and you will get the new stuff.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:14 am

Thank you but my problem is not how to upload the new version. It's how to import it into XDK without creating a new Project.

See, i made Version 1.1 of my app, exported it from C2, imported it into XDK, did the app settings, build and uploaded it. Everything went great and i could test it on different devices. Now, after some feedback, i made Version 1.2 of my app with some fixes and stuff. I exported it from C2 and then comes my problem.
I want to update the XDK project with the version 1.2 but can't figure out how. The only way i see is deleating the old Project and importing a new one. But thats realy inconvenient cause i'd have to do the appsettings again for each version.
Current project: *Retro Dude vs. Evil Meanie*
If you like my art- or games-stuff, check out my twitter *Link* for more!
You can also find an assetpack I made here: *Link*
B
14
S
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 740

Post » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:40 am

when exporting from C2 change the directory to where your xdk project is located. it will overwrite the old build. then in xdk change the build number and App version code under build settings.
B
42
S
17
G
2
Posts: 850
Reputation: 6,209

Post » Thu Dec 04, 2014 8:06 am

Thank you very much!
It worked :D
Current project: *Retro Dude vs. Evil Meanie*
If you like my art- or games-stuff, check out my twitter *Link* for more!
You can also find an assetpack I made here: *Link*
B
14
S
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 740

Post » Thu Dec 04, 2014 8:54 am

I still don't get it. Were you exporting to a different folder each time?
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Thu Dec 04, 2014 9:08 am

Yes, i always named the folder after the new version^^
Current project: *Retro Dude vs. Evil Meanie*
If you like my art- or games-stuff, check out my twitter *Link* for more!
You can also find an assetpack I made here: *Link*
B
14
S
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 740

Post » Thu Dec 04, 2014 9:21 am

oh..

The only issue I have is with C2 wanting me to export to a folder I USED to use ages ago, instead of the same folder I've used many times since... If I don't notice, I can waste a good 10 minutes.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Darth Crusher, illusionbr, zsoldiers and 6 guests