How do I use 2 Tilemap

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Aug 10, 2014 10:39 am

I have a small problem when using timap 1 one works fine then I make a other one to have in backrond withe no solid bahavior so one can walk true it.

But when i set upp the second one I canot edit the 1 one any more I see the tiles if i edit file but only the second one sowes up in Tilmap window.

as i read it shld be possebel to have more then one Tilemap?
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 36
Reputation: 908

Post » Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:22 pm

Yes, you an have more than one tilemaps. If you place them on the layout you can switch between them using "Z order" panel (which is dumb). But I will recommend to insert every tilemap on separate layer.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
42
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,343

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2014 8:33 am

Ah Nice That was hard to find would taken me some time figuring out, that window was closed for me

Thanks
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 36
Reputation: 908


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bobbyneal100, Euduardo, Kin, mickclarke, tinhofiel, TRMG and 44 guests