How do I use ads in the game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Sep 27, 2015 8:01 am

I know c2 games support ads because after buying a personal license i was able to select that option, however when this runs in a site, like newgrounds or whatever, theres just a space and it says something along the lines of "additional content goes here" or whatever.
I dont know anything about adding ads to games, so if someone could explain the process to me that'd be great.
B
6
Posts: 46
Reputation: 342

Post » Sun Sep 27, 2015 8:49 am

Hello,

you just can add your ads code there (if you are using AdSense, just copy the code and insert it there). This field supports HTML.
If you want to create mobile games you must use AdMob or other mobile ad networks.
How to insert them depends on the compiler (Cordova, Canvas+ and so on).

CocoonIO: https://shatter-box.com/knowledgebase/c ... document-7
Cordova (Intel XDK): https://shatter-box.com/knowledgebase/a ... creen-ads/

Regards
Andreas
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
93
S
32
G
30
Posts: 1,095
Reputation: 27,512

Post » Mon Oct 05, 2015 1:04 am

AndreasR wrote:Hello,

you just can add your ads code there (if you are using AdSense, just copy the code and insert it there). This field supports HTML.
If you want to create mobile games you must use AdMob or other mobile ad networks.
How to insert them depends on the compiler (Cordova, Canvas+ and so on).

CocoonIO: https://shatter-box.com/knowledgebase/c ... document-7
Cordova (Intel XDK): https://shatter-box.com/knowledgebase/a ... creen-ads/

Regards
Andreas


I followed the Cordova one but when i run the game in Intel App Preview on my phone no ad shows up, are there some steps that guide doesn't mention?
B
6
Posts: 46
Reputation: 342

Post » Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:20 am

The ads only work in the final apk version, not in preview.

Regards
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
93
S
32
G
30
Posts: 1,095
Reputation: 27,512

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:04 am

AndreasR wrote:The ads only work in the final apk version, not in preview.

Regards


even when I got the game on google play no ads show up :/
B
6
Posts: 46
Reputation: 342

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:32 am

then be sure that you have set Test Mode to false
Image
B
63
S
38
G
42
Posts: 625
Reputation: 30,363

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 1:30 pm

luckyrawatlucky wrote:then be sure that you have set Test Mode to false

it is, i think i might have fixed the issue but now intel xdk is giving me problems.
When it exports projects is supposed to add 6000 to the x86 version number and 2000 to the arm version number, however it isn't doing that so the version number is lower than my old one,which stops me from uploading it to google play.

EDIT
Nope it still doesn't work :/ everythings set up fine as far as im concered...
B
6
Posts: 46
Reputation: 342

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 5:16 pm

Ne7herM0St wrote:
luckyrawatlucky wrote:then be sure that you have set Test Mode to false

it is, i think i might have fixed the issue but now intel xdk is giving me problems.
When it exports projects is supposed to add 6000 to the x86 version number and 2000 to the arm version number, however it isn't doing that so the version number is lower than my old one,which stops me from uploading it to google play.

EDIT
Nope it still doesn't work :/ everythings set up fine as far as im concered...


Can you provide a capx example from your ads code? Otherwise it's hard to say where the issue comes from.

Regards
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
93
S
32
G
30
Posts: 1,095
Reputation: 27,512

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 7:05 pm

AndreasR wrote:
Ne7herM0St wrote:
luckyrawatlucky wrote:then be sure that you have set Test Mode to false

it is, i think i might have fixed the issue but now intel xdk is giving me problems.
When it exports projects is supposed to add 6000 to the x86 version number and 2000 to the arm version number, however it isn't doing that so the version number is lower than my old one,which stops me from uploading it to google play.

EDIT
Nope it still doesn't work :/ everythings set up fine as far as im concered...


Can you provide a capx example from your ads code? Otherwise it's hard to say where the issue comes from.

Regards



do you mean a .capx of the project im working on with the ad Unit ID on it?
B
6
Posts: 46
Reputation: 342

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:41 pm

do you mean a .capx of the project im working on with the ad Unit ID on it?


It probably doesn't need to be the capx file. C2 has a snapshot function. Highlight the segment with the ad code portion, then paste the image here.
B
17
S
2
Posts: 88
Reputation: 1,503

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lancifer and 9 guests