How do I Use An Overlay Effect Over and Over Again?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:33 am

I think I might be overthinking or overlooking something, but...

Is there an easy way to have a custom overlay effect that doesn't have to be copied onto each layout in a project? Like a project effect or something? I'm trying to create a game with an old-timey tv overlay and it has to be in every layout and it's just tiring to copy it over and over again and reset the parameters over and over again... is there a better way?
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,093

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2016 8:09 pm

bump
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,093

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:33 pm

I think you can make it a global layer.
B
87
S
29
G
88
Posts: 5,100
Reputation: 59,686

Post » Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:58 pm

Thank you! I knew I was overlooking something.
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,093


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fib, imhotep22, raulcg1981, shukra, sickboysid and 1 guest