How do I use blend mode in order to achieve a cave FX

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jun 29, 2015 2:50 pm

Image
I was using this gradient with the blend mode "destination in" in a layer with force own texture but I need to move every single element to this layer in order to work for everything on the screen, which would be a ridiculous amount of work to move everything to it's respective layer after leaving the cave, and i'm not even counting the Z order. So there should have an easier way to do it, isn't it?

Thanks!
B
56
S
21
G
3
Posts: 602
Reputation: 6,612

Post » Mon Jun 29, 2015 3:14 pm

There is. Set that layer to Transparent>No and then change the background to black.
B
103
S
38
G
19
Posts: 962
Reputation: 17,996

Post » Mon Jun 29, 2015 4:44 pm

C-7 wrote:There is. Set that layer to Transparent>No and then change the background to black.


Thanks :)
B
56
S
21
G
3
Posts: 602
Reputation: 6,612


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adventurist, Artcadev, Blendi1223, mallorcaredes, PROxMTswatTR, SaRaB and 38 guests