How do I use checkpoints

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 24, 2017 8:10 pm

Hey guys,

I know how to make a checkpoint, but I would like to have my enemies re-appear when I start at a certain checkpoint. How can I do this? Any help would be appriciated :)

thx and grtz
B
6
Posts: 9
Reputation: 270

Post » Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:19 pm

You can try to make the enemies spawn when not on screen and checkpoint set. This way they will be there when you reappear.
B
9
S
4
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,438

Post » Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:58 pm

thx Ephrisian, but isn't there an easy way to restart your layout, except your starting point?
B
6
Posts: 9
Reputation: 270

Post » Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:40 pm

It would be possible, if you add a sub event to on start and check the checkpoint flags you can set the position.
B
9
S
4
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,438

Post » Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:55 pm

oke, thx a lot, going to try that out.
B
6
Posts: 9
Reputation: 270

Post » Sun Jun 25, 2017 8:47 am

ephrisian, it works like a charme, thx a lot. Really helped a newb out :)
B
6
Posts: 9
Reputation: 270


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000 and 43 guests