How do I use client input state?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:25 pm

I'm trying to test out real-time multi-player capabilities, but I cannot get passed the input state. I have set logging so that when the 'set client input state' action is called it outputs the inputs. When the client views their log they can see the inputs they have made. However, when the host looks at their log, there is no acknowledgement of any client input.

The method is as so:
Image

but the function appears never to be called.
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3,446

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:14 pm

Someone help me?
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3,446

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:25 pm

Replace your first condition with a proper instance variable evaluation, do not use "Compare two values" when you want to do picking.
B
71
S
30
G
25
Posts: 984
Reputation: 19,503

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:43 pm

Thank you, I didn't notice that
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3,446

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:18 pm

Easy to miss error, glad I could help you ! ;)
B
71
S
30
G
25
Posts: 984
Reputation: 19,503


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AllanR, brunopalermo, ST314, TheRealDannyyy, tunepunk and 30 guests