How do I: Use fonts with cocoon.io

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2016 6:53 am

I have moved from the 'Intel XDK' to 'cocoon.io' because I was getting poor performance with high-dpi on XDK.
After making the switch I am happy with the performance of cocoon.io canvas+ however the custom fonts no longer work, and i used all this .tiff .eog and stylesheet files but it still doesn't work. any help would be appreciated.
B
8
S
4
G
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,276

Post » Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:23 pm

I second this! :)
B
7
S
2
Posts: 11
Reputation: 644

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:10 pm

Did you guys find the cure?
Image
B
19
S
7
G
4
Posts: 36
Reputation: 3,628

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2016 5:46 am

PiriB wrote:Did you guys find the cure?


For static text i just set it up in photoshop as an image, if you need dynamic text i dont know how to do that because fonts dont seem to work for me.
B
8
S
4
G
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,276

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2016 6:03 am

You can use sprite fonts if that helps... it renders faster than normal text object anyway and gives you full control over how your fonts look.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
84
S
34
G
40
Posts: 3,032
Reputation: 30,499

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:30 am

@SinisterWasp @SoldjanBoy ,

Thanks for the responses. I had to use Sprite Fonts indeed - but it is a pain in the ass to use when it gets to color changing and spacing/kerning. It is a lot of hair pulling, but a way to go. Hope ludei will make web fonts supported one day.
Image
B
19
S
7
G
4
Posts: 36
Reputation: 3,628

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:35 am

Do not use Text objects in Canvas+!
This will cause extremely high cpu usage.

https://forums.cocoon.io/t/causes-for-h ... reitberger

Just replace all text objects with "SpriteFont+", the default SpriteFont plugin has offsets between each chars and looks odd..
plugin-spritefont_t91528

Regards
Andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
106
S
39
G
31
Posts: 1,170
Reputation: 29,229


Post » Sat Sep 03, 2016 7:03 am

SparklingAir wrote:what about multilanguage support?


You can use this template.
https://www.scirra.com/store/royalty-fr ... ation-2512

It works perfect with CocoonIO.

Regards
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
106
S
39
G
31
Posts: 1,170
Reputation: 29,229

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2016 12:55 pm

AndreasR wrote:
SparklingAir wrote:what about multilanguage support?


You can use this template.
https://www.scirra.com/store/royalty-fr ... ation-2512

It works perfect with CocoonIO.

Regards


Hello! Thanks for reply!
But i already have C2 project with 8 languages support via text object :)
And i have tons of text. I really not understand how to port it to canvas+
B
17
S
6
G
1
Posts: 135
Reputation: 2,033

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests