How do I USE google map??

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 6:44 pm

Get the geolocation and create a marker at that spot on geolocation get..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 7:10 pm

Sorry what???
you said " create a marker at that spot on geolocation get.."

how to do that in my geolocalisation i just have 3 function:
requets location
watch location
stop watching
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 9,614

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 7:24 pm

something like this should work:

On location update
> create marker at latitude = geolocation.latitude longtitude = geolocation.longtitude
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 7:40 pm

so i did this Image

but when i do a preview, i get this message: Image
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 9,614

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 7:47 pm

you should use str(geolocation.latitude) and str(geolocation.longtitude)
The creator of the plugin did some strange stuff using strings where numbers should be used..

Changing it to the above should work..

you might even have to change it to ""&geolocation.longtitude
I'm not sure, it was some time ago..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 8:12 pm

i followed your help and i did this:
Image

and i got this again:

Image
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 9,614

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 8:26 pm

As you can see.. there are " around the str(geolocation) and as such the whole thing is treated as a string..

I'm not really sure how I did it last time..
The issue lies with the plugin..
I'll look if I can find my project..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 8:27 pm

thaaaanks :D
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 9,614

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 8:33 pm

You should just use : str(GeoLocation.Latitude) and str(Geolocation.Longitude)
No "" around it, just like I said..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 8:36 pm

thanks, ok no i don't have anymore the alert-bug, but nothing change?
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 9,614

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, brunopalermo, dop2000, lahbach and 27 guests