How do I Use Multiple Menus In-game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:37 pm

Hey!

I was working on menus and inventories for my game and was wondering what the best way to go about making them would be. Currently, I simply have each menu set to it's own layer (Inventory, Map, Options, etc). From there, I simply hide or show the layer depending on which one I have active. Is this the best way of using them or will having too many layers cause the game to bog down? If not, I'm not entirely sure how I would go about doing this, so I would genuinely appreciate any suggestions.

Also, does anyone know how to use scrolling dialogue? I can't seem to figure out how to make in-game dialogue without creating a separate textbox graphic for each individual line of dialogue.

Thanks :)
B
7
Posts: 16
Reputation: 307

Post » Wed Apr 06, 2016 11:29 pm

An invisible layer has 0 impact in the performance, so you're good. It's also possible to use global layers if you have levels in different layouts. This way you can have all your menus in a separate layout and they load in to every level
B
84
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,249

Post » Wed Apr 06, 2016 11:39 pm

Here is a thread with some information regarding text, see if it helps.

viewtopic.php?f=147&t=170395
Mistakes were made.
B
51
S
25
G
107
Posts: 1,581
Reputation: 60,458


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: datiel12, Sup with that?, tarek2 and 68 guests