How do I Use one Tilemap on Seperate Layers or Z order?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:13 pm

I have one tilemap at the moment, but I do not want to clone this tilemap and have to place it on a new layer every time I want to place z order objects.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 74
Reputation: 725

Post » Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:44 pm

You'll need multiple instances of your tilemap object. Put 1 on each layer where you need it. That DOESN'T mean cloning the object, just copy/pasting it. You just want another instance, not a new tilemap. Cloning creates a whole new object -- and it hasn't ever worked right in C2 to begin with.
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202

Post » Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:57 pm

ok that works, Thank you. have to choose the right copy of the tilemap instance LOL
B
8
S
1
Posts: 74
Reputation: 725


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000 and 8 guests