How do i use Textbox in CocoonJS(Android)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:36 am

The Textbox in Construct2 does not work with CocoonJs tested on Android. Problem is Textbox does not show up. How can i add a textbox thats shows up in CocoonJs. No settings where changed in the Textbox only 1 is Password 1 is Text. Trying to make a login screen : )

Thanks for reading have a nice day..
B
31
S
10
G
2
Posts: 310
Reputation: 5,426

Post » Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:19 pm

Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:25 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] It's documented that CocoonJS does not support form controls.[/QUOTE]

Are they alternatives for the Textbox?

Like if i make my own keyboard with 25 sprites(Keys) and every touch on a key performs :

Text -> settext -> Text.Text & A

Will set text to A

Text -> settext -> Text.Text & S

Will set text to As etc.

This will work but, I dont know how i can delete a letter from the text if they touch backspace. Can you help me with this?
B
31
S
10
G
2
Posts: 310
Reputation: 5,426

Post » Fri Apr 19, 2013 5:02 am

@ashley Is this something Ludei needs to fix or is there possible hope for a workaround like with the AJAX object?

If not I was thinking about making a workaround like @stctr. It's less than ideal but should work, no?

Thanks!
B
37
S
9
G
7
Posts: 143
Reputation: 6,017

Post » Fri Apr 19, 2013 12:11 pm

I don't think it's something we can work around in the near future. IIRC there was a third party plugin which could render a text box to a canvas.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Fri Apr 19, 2013 7:15 pm

Nice, that sounds like a great plugn!

After an initial look I didnt see it but I'll keep searching. Or if anyone else knows about this plugin chiming in would be appreciated. :)

If nothing turns up I might try the "build your own keyboard solution".
B
37
S
9
G
7
Posts: 143
Reputation: 6,017

Post » Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:03 pm

I'm having the same problem :/ Did you find anything or did you go to build your sprite keyboard?
B
5
Posts: 48
Reputation: 346

Post » Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:34 pm

@immigrantsheep. If you do need to make your own keyboard, here is an example I made for someone else recently that you're welcome to use.

You could quite easily resize it and store it in a hidden layer and bring it up whenever necessary. Just make sure you add a condition in the On touched events that check if the layer is visible or not.
B
56
S
15
G
10
Posts: 910
Reputation: 11,942

Post » Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:59 pm

@GeometriX thank you so much for this! It's just what I've been looking for. But one thing here. When I run the layout it works fine in firefox but chrome gives me just a black screen. Do you have any idea why could that be?

Anyway thank you again :)
B
5
Posts: 48
Reputation: 346

Post » Sun Jun 02, 2013 4:05 pm

@immigrantsheep, I'd guess your video card drivers or Chrome version need to be updated. I tested in Chrome and it works fine on my side.

My pleasure; enjoy.
B
56
S
15
G
10
Posts: 910
Reputation: 11,942

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests