How do I use tiles instead of sprites

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Nov 09, 2015 4:45 pm

Hi guys n gals

Hope you can help.........I'm trying to make a digging game but i cant work out how to use tiles instead of sprites as in debug its showing 97% CPU with 16099 sprite sized 4x4 pix and only 7 to 14 fps :(....Imagine dirt made up of 16099 sprite you can tunnel threw in any direction.......I'm just trying to get it optimized it works great with sprites but way to heavy on resources :(. thanks in advance :D.

MY bad looking for ages ...post this,wouldn't you know it i find the first link in most asked questions is....DIGGING game :( lol

pss system specks
Intel i5 2.8
4 gb ddr 2
radeon 6850
Last edited by stones on Mon Nov 09, 2015 5:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Mon Nov 09, 2015 4:57 pm

Could you share your capx?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Nov 15, 2015 5:26 pm

Hi Littlestain

thanks for the reply.....I.ll have to grab some webspace first :(.

ht tp ://1drv.ms/ 1Yc49hj

Look at dig dig dig ....by blurry code (google) thats kind of thing im trying to do :).
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests