How do I use unbounded scrolling - Link inside to example

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:19 pm

I am adding screenshake to my game. I read in the manual about unbounded scrolling. It works great, however it adds a white border to my levels. What will be the best way to standardize the layout so that it works with Unbounded scrolling, and the backgrounds cover the whole canvas.

Follow the link, the menu screen illustrates what i am talking about.



Thanks everyone!
Last edited by CigarOfSinatra on Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
11
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 530

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:48 pm

Bump, need some help on this one. Been working at it all day and cannot find a decent solution or the correct way to implement.
B
11
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 530

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:23 pm

@CigarOfSinatra what are your settings concerning scaling? There seems to be a problem with that, and also positioning.

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/73/sup ... reen-sizes

Maybe this helps?
B
8
S
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 1,207

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:39 pm

@MultipleChoice 1280x720 is the current resolution or 16:9 aspect.

Is there anything else I can tell you that may help? As far as positioning, if thats the problem, what do I do? Everything seems to be placed correctly.
B
11
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 530

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:49 pm

> @CigarOfSinatra : I mean your camera, see the pictures. The screen jumps around and has different positions in different layouts or stages of the game. (See screenshots below)

Also, what kind of scaling do you use for your project? Letterbox scaling? (see screenshot below)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
8
S
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 1,207

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:49 pm

Screenshot of the scaling mode:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
8
S
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 1,207

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:01 am

@MultipleChoice Thank you for the clarification. I am sorry you had to use pictures to help my caveman mind understand.

I have tried multiple scaling options, all of the ones that are listed. Currently, and its probably different since you last looked (erase your cache) I am using CROP. I fixed the jumping layout by using and event to set pos. There are still little white bars around some of the edges but it is getting better.
B
11
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 530

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:25 am

@MultipleChoice

I think I have this resolved. Thanks for helping jog my brain.
B
11
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 530

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:49 am

Great ;)
B
8
S
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 1,207


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Thndr, xrosax and 11 guests