How do I utilize Admob in my games? Any EASY way?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:55 pm

puzzele wrote:...Any idea what the heck is going on?? Does this mean every time I need to upload a newer version of the game, I simply pick a number greater than the last "version code"??


Yes indeed :)

The numbers don't have to be sequential, just greater than the previous. I wouldn't worry about it too much, there are lots of numbers :)

PS - Are your ads working now in the app?
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:05 pm

Hi. Did someone already test if you can include banners from sites like affili.net with the iframe plugin?
B
51
S
15
G
5
Posts: 681
Reputation: 8,399

Post » Tue Feb 24, 2015 3:47 pm

JLH1964,

YES!! Thanks to YOUR help and patience, I think I FINALLY got the game to work with ads. (I THINK)

Let me explain: I asked a few friends to try it out. Some people said the game didn't work at all on their tablet. Others said that they do not see any ads at the bottom. But when I tried it out on my tablet, it seems to work perfect and Amazon approved it and is online.

In fact, here is the link to download the game from Amazon:

http://www.amazon.com/Puzzele-com-IdoNO ... otwantkids

The name of the game on Amazon is "IdoNOTwantKids" in the event the above link doesn't work.

If you get bored, please feel free to download the game and take a look. Let me know if you see the ads. It seems to work fine for me. :)
B
9
S
2
Posts: 111
Reputation: 1,010

Post » Tue Feb 24, 2015 5:05 pm

Great! I will take a look tonight :)
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:58 am

Perhaps its my imagination, but I was just using "Intel XDK" and the program asked me if I wanted to install/update the program... So I did...

I now notice that AFTER I select "Import Your HTML5 Code Base," it then asks me "Cordova Hybrid App Project?" I now select "YES" since I think that is how I must use the Admob thingy. No big deal.

However.. I now notice since updating the "Intel XDK" program, it does NOT correctly let me select the "Launch Icons and Splash Screens." Now.. when I select the appropriate .png files, they are not displayed. Likewise, after I build the game in Intel XPK, I notice lots of the icons/splash screens are not there. At first I figured I goofed something up.. but I used the EXACT SAME .png files for the icons/splash screens that I used before -- and they worked perfectly on the older version of "Intel XDK". Indeed, now that I upgraded the damn program, it does NOT even let me change the "splash screen" files that I selected -- even though it doesn't display them.

Am I the only one encountering this problem? I soooooo regret upgrading the "intel xdk" program because I'm confident I didn't have this problem before. Anybody know a solution to this problem?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 111
Reputation: 1,010

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:04 pm

@puzzele - Which OS and OS version are you on? I'm not seeing this on my Windows 8 virtual machine
Intel Corporation
B
5
S
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 871

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:26 pm

imaffett:

I'm sorry. I'm not in front of the computer at the moment, but I know I'm using the latest version of windows 7 professional (with every update/patch), and the latest version of Intel XDK. Again, before I updated Intel XDK (I just updated it 1 day ago), I did NOT have the problem using the splash and/or launch icons. Indeed, I am using the EXACT SAME splash and/or launch icons that I used with the slighty older intel xdk program, but now they don't work on the updated version of Intel XDK.

Perhaps even worse, if you look at the screen shot I provided above, not only doesn't it display the splash and/or launch icons (png files), but once you select the "splash screens" (that it doesn't display), it does NOT even let you re-try and change it to something else. You can tell this from the above screen shot because you do not see the little folder icon that you click on for the splash screens (unlike the launch icons)... so once you pick a splash screen file (even though it doesn't work) it doesn't let you change it anything else after.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 111
Reputation: 1,010

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 4:15 am

I'm posting this here just in case somebody else hits the same snag that I did involving issues with icons/splash screens in Intel XDK:

I uninstalled Intel XDK and then reinstalled it several times. It did NOT fix the above problem about suddenly not being able to load up the icon/splash screens.

Then, out of desperation, I loaded up Construct 2, loaded my game, did NOT make any changes whatsoever, and merely exported it once again in Cordova format (exactly the same way)... then, for whatever reason, I didn't have any problems with the icons/splash screens using Intel XDK... So who knows -- but for whatever reason.. that problem seems to have gone away. :)
B
9
S
2
Posts: 111
Reputation: 1,010

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 1:24 pm

That's really odd. If you can get it in a state like that again, it would be great if you could zip the folder and send me it so we could test it. It may have been a permission bug on a folder. Glad you got it work though!
Intel Corporation
B
5
S
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 871

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 8:36 am

hi JLH1964 and thank you for this nice tutorial. but what i don't understand is how the counter work ? and the relation between it and admob. and if the counter is visible in the game or not, because i make the counter as you did in event sheet, but i don't know how it look in the layout
B
19
S
6
Posts: 85
Reputation: 1,417

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: oddreal and 10 guests