How do I utilize the photon on premise server

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue May 02, 2017 3:39 am

The title says it all
B
25
S
14
G
42
Posts: 60
Reputation: 23,238

Post » Wed May 03, 2017 7:41 pm

You have to purchase either your own physical or virtual server and install their server software on it.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Wed May 03, 2017 9:33 pm

gumshoe2029 wrote:You have to purchase either your own physical or virtual server and install their server software on it.

I know that,But thiers a problem with connecting to it via construct,i ran the test runs that come with the server and they work out,but whenever i try and connect from within construct it dosent work
B
25
S
14
G
42
Posts: 60
Reputation: 23,238

Post » Thu May 04, 2017 5:47 pm

It should run via AJAX, I believe. Make sure you include the Allow-Control-Allow-Origin: * (or your specific domain if you have a domain name) header in your server if you are using JSON or XML as your data structure.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, dop2000 and 37 guests