How do I When I add a lay out

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:38 pm

The computer want to know if I want a event sheet when I add a lay out. I have just been using one event sheet for my game. Do you think you need a event sheet for every lay out or room as I know them?
Thank you
renny
Last edited by sadsack on Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
7
Posts: 53
Reputation: 385

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:46 pm

No you don't need a new event sheet for every layout. You can change the event sheet for each layout in the Layout properties.
Last edited by 303Mark on Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
13
S
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 857

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:47 pm

You mean layouts, not layers. You don't have to have a new event sheet for each one, no. Do read the manual entry for them.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:25 pm

Thank you, it would be nice if you could search the manual.
renny
B
7
Posts: 53
Reputation: 385

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:02 pm

The text field above the subjects is used for searching the manual.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
13
S
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 857

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:18 am

Sorry I am blind some time, but that is what happens when you get old.
Thanks
renny
B
7
Posts: 53
Reputation: 385

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:41 am

No problem. Good luck with the development of your game!
B
13
S
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 857

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:51 am

sadsack you not old but just forgetful
B
218
S
30
G
14
Posts: 1,889
Reputation: 37,585

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 3:03 pm

That is very true
B
7
Posts: 53
Reputation: 385


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: increase, Mik07 and 0 guests