How do I

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Wed Apr 02, 2014 12:02 am

I am trying to change the grid size. by default it is 32x32. I found that I could change the width a few times, but the height always stays at 32. Is there a restriction on the value you can set the grid size? I was trying to set it to 128x128, but only get 128x32. I tried pressing enter after I input the desired value and now nothing works. It stays at 128x32 no matter what I do. Restarting C2 allows me to adjust grid width but height remains a problem. I have tried reinstalling C2 and the problem remains. I am running Windows 7.
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Wed Apr 02, 2014 2:39 am

Change the height and then click on the width box again. It's the oldest C2 bug XD
B
84
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,249

Post » Wed Apr 02, 2014 3:26 pm

That did the trick. Thank you very much!
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:29 am

7Soul wrote:It's the oldest C2 bug XD

I even posted it in the bugs section some months ago :lol:
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests