How do I

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 01, 2017 12:41 am

Hello Friends
i wanted to make a loading layout with simple loading bar and so i followed RedFoc tutorial on youtube
this is it's link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PBj9M5qzAro

but it didn't work for me although i did every step he did exactly please note me what is wrong to learn
here is the capx on mega cloud
https://mega.nz/#!NVsG1RCB!pJ6Goj6tFP-E ... JXYMfYYsOQ

thanks in advance :)
B
22
S
8
G
2
Posts: 78
Reputation: 2,703

Post » Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:40 am

In project properties set Use Loader Layout to Yes. Also add some images in the layout so you can see the movement of the progress bar, at the moment it has nothing to load.
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,266
Reputation: 49,786

Post » Sat Jul 01, 2017 10:34 am

You just have an image of a loading bar and noting else, you will have to make it somehow to be animated, like adding a green rectangle with a size of 0 on start, and every 0.2 sec or something you increase its width so it will look like a loading bar, also as plinkie stated above you need to set Use Loader Layout to Yes in order for the loading screen to work.

I made a game 10 days ago using the my own loading screen, you can check it here https://www.scirra.com/arcade/puzzle-ga ... sion-18913 maybe it will give you an idea how to make yours.
Like my work? Fallow me on social media, and see my games on the arcade.
B
7
S
5
G
9
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,367

Post » Sat Jul 01, 2017 1:57 pm

this is after clicking yes to using loader layout and putting background although redfoc did only put a background no images and left loader layout off and i still have the same problem although i wrote the same code :(
any help ??
https://mega.nz/#!kQsGRLbC!EQmd2mekbi-Q ... 2PSfUhRV1k

@plinkie @imhotep22
B
22
S
8
G
2
Posts: 78
Reputation: 2,703

Post » Sat Jul 01, 2017 2:45 pm

As I mentioned in the second part of my response, you have nothing to load. In your other layout Select Menu, add some images to increase the memory use. Then you will see the load progress. At the moment it has 0mb to load (the only memory use is by the loader layout itself). If you look at the video you linked you will notice they have 200+ events and 75mb memory use.
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,266
Reputation: 49,786

Post » Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:30 pm

i made another layout and inserted some pics now i don't know what happens exactly does it loads too fast and go to next layout or it doesn't load at all and go to next layout
if it is too fast how to slow it down
can you make it for me ??
https://mega.nz/#!gNVEGC4Z!PYrZDIEaxgFC ... b3sn-e45zg
@plinkie
B
22
S
8
G
2
Posts: 78
Reputation: 2,703

Post » Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:50 pm

Yeah just not enough usage so it's too fast. Here I added some large pictures of my cat, you can see the load bar move now.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/60ew6ugned00g ... .capx?dl=0
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,266
Reputation: 49,786

Post » Sat Jul 01, 2017 6:54 pm

@plinkie thank you very much it worked :)
and BTW you have a cute cat :)
B
22
S
8
G
2
Posts: 78
Reputation: 2,703

Post » Sat Jul 01, 2017 7:15 pm

haha :D
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,266
Reputation: 49,786


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests