How do I

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Wed Mar 19, 2014 6:22 pm

Dear CS2 Users,

We are using CS2 for a school project, but we have a little problem.

The problem:
We have a platform game in wich a character has to rename objects( sample tree). After renaming the object it won’t safe te new name.

The idea is to see the changed words at the end of the level.

Example:
I walk in a city and I’m looking at an object (a tree), i walk up to the tree and change the name in nature.
This new word for tree should be saved.

At the end of the level there will be a message with your changed words in it.

We hope you can help us .

Regards,

Sero
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 692

Post » Wed Mar 19, 2014 6:31 pm

It depends a lot on how you've implemented things so far, and posting (attaching to the message) your capx could help.
One way would be that the name of the object is in a text instance variable that you modify.
In an array you can keep track of all the names and UIDs of objects you've modified.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
292
S
115
G
96
Posts: 7,295
Reputation: 70,795

Post » Wed Mar 19, 2014 6:40 pm

Hi , this is the CapX file.I hope you can help us.

dropbox.com/s/u5z3wcjb7rqdacr/Project_Gamepje2.capx

Thank you very much !
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 692

Post » Thu Mar 20, 2014 6:45 pm

Can anyone help us ?
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 692

Post » Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:36 pm

I modified bankjegame so that it saves the entered text when you hit the Return key. Is this what you wanted?

I removed a bunch of things from you project so that I could attach it here.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
17
S
4
G
3
Posts: 172
Reputation: 1,933

Post » Fri Mar 21, 2014 3:04 pm

shirokuma wrote:I modified bankjegame so that it saves the entered text when you hit the Return key. Is this what you wanted?

I removed a bunch of things from you project so that I could attach it here.


Hi Shirokuma,

Thanks for your help, and how can I on the end of the game get the entered word back ?
so that the player can see that it changed from Bank to Bankje ?

Regards,

Sero
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 692

Post » Fri Mar 21, 2014 3:17 pm

Okay, I added some text on screen.
Run over to the text and it will change to the bankjegame stored text.
Run back to bankjegame and change the text.
Run back over to the text an it will change to the new bankjegame stored text.
Repeat as may times as you like. ;)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
17
S
4
G
3
Posts: 172
Reputation: 1,933

Post » Fri Mar 21, 2014 3:27 pm

shirokuma wrote:Okay, I added some text on screen.
Run over to the text and it will change to the bankjegame stored text.
Run back to bankjegame and change the text.
Run back over to the text an it will change to the new bankjegame stored text.
Repeat as may times as you like. ;)


Wow cool ! , thank you very very much ! , can i contact with you on chat or something if I have questions that i can ask you :oops: ?
I want to learn more and more.

Regards,

Sero
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 692

Post » Fri Mar 21, 2014 3:40 pm

You can always PM me. I'm at work right now so I can't always answer right away.

It might be safer to just post your questions on the forum. I'm still pretty new to the software. I'm using other people's question to drive my learning.
B
17
S
4
G
3
Posts: 172
Reputation: 1,933

Post » Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:02 pm

shirokuma wrote:You can always PM me. I'm at work right now so I can't always answer right away.

It might be safer to just post your questions on the forum. I'm still pretty new to the software. I'm using other people's question to drive my learning.


Oke thanks Shirokuma , now i have a other question , I do not know if I should create a new topic for a new question but here is my problem.
I have now 2 layout

1: World with house
2: The Room

Now if I walk with my character on the world and go to my house to go in than he go to the layout (The Room) and than if I go outside the room to go back to the World than it start from begin and not from the door of house

How can i fix this ? , how can i give the player the position for layout 1 ? so that the player comes out the door and not at the beginning of layout 1

what i have now is:

Room_Problem.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 692

Next

Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests