how do i..create another layout ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:59 pm

hello


been checking a few tutorials about transitions from one layout to another but i could not figure out how to actually create more layouts.

if i wish to add multiple levels and a main manu to my game - i need more than one layout correct ?


im working with the free version


thanks in advance !
B
7
S
2
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,611

Post » Sat Apr 06, 2013 10:17 pm

Yup, menu/title screens and new levels are (generally) created in separate layouts.

In the free version you can have unlimited layouts, but only up to four layers per layout.

The option is here:
B
56
S
15
G
10
Posts: 910
Reputation: 11,942

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:29 pm

thank you ! :D
B
7
S
2
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,611

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:19 pm

you know for the longest time i actully thought it was 4 layout for free edition omgeee im dumb lol thx you. Cleared that up.
B
7
S
2
G
3
Posts: 58
Reputation: 2,284

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 3:35 pm

@dragoonblade a lot of people think that. Not sure if it's a language barrier, people not reading carefully or (more likely), newcomers who don't understand the terminology when they first read about the limits, and end up thinking they actually read the other word.
B
56
S
15
G
10
Posts: 910
Reputation: 11,942

Post » Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:06 pm

    Good Info. Thanks I was wondering about how to enter the levels also.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 1,015


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, Braus, supreme676 and 8 guests