How does alpha work?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:58 pm

Hello there,

Every time I make a sprite, the sprite is surrounded completely by the background colour I used in the sprite editor. I have seen examples on the forums, however, where people have made it work: The "outer" background pixels aren't showing. How can I do this with my sprites? :)
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 40
Reputation: 1,480

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:14 pm

If you are you using MSPAINT to create your sprites, you need an image editor that supports transparency?

[url:kqc1ynli]http://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=9412[/url:kqc1ynli]
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:19 pm

MS Paint doesn't have alpha support - I'd recommend Paint.NET. We're still working on a built-in image editor which will of course support alpha!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:20 pm

Doh. I'm such a silly lobster. I actually usually use Graphics Gale. I was under the impression that the upper-left most pixel was being used for transparency. I'm not sure how I got that idea :D
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 40
Reputation: 1,480

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:28 pm

That used to be the standard in some older games and tools, but these days we've got full 8-bit alpha channels :)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Fri Jun 03, 2011 1:13 pm

Maybe you sould not provide a built-in image editor. Image editors from Construct Classic and MMF2 for instance do not have as many functionalities as Paint.net, Photoshop or The Gimp and they are not ergonomic.
People are not given good tools do make their sprites. A "download paint.net and make it my defaut image editor" checkbox in Construct2 installation would save you time and make graphics better in user's games.
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 910

Post » Fri Jun 03, 2011 2:04 pm

We need our own image editor for Construct 2 specific features: specifying the hot spot, image points, and collision polygons. Other editors don't do that.

The built in image editor isn't meant to be a full-blown professional image editor. It's a convenience. You can do your artwork in Paint.NET/Photoshop/GIMP/whatever and just import it later if you prefer!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Fri Jun 03, 2011 3:12 pm

...and because C2 is portable, you'll be able to prototype your game even when not on your computer. I use PS for drawing, but I like CC has it's own editor so I can still work on my game when I'm not at home.
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Fri Jun 03, 2011 4:01 pm

[quote="Noga":16de54l5]...and because C2 is portable, you'll be able to prototype your game even when not on your computer. I use PS for drawing, but I like CC has it's own editor so I can still work on my game when I'm not at home.[/quote:16de54l5]

Well there's plenty of image editors that can be done the same way. Gimp Portable is less than 30 megs.

Anyway that wont be forever, since paid versions will have to be tied to specific computers.
You wouldn't want a bunch of fully functioning versions flying around on zip cards... even tho that would be pretty cool to have.


Given the added functionality of drag, and drop of sprites on the editor, why not just skip the image editor part all together? Then if you must, have the animator, hotspot, and imagepoint editor all in one.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Fri Jun 03, 2011 4:31 pm

A simple image editor is still extremely useful for prototyping.

Though separating the hotspot/animator functions from the image editor functions isn't a bad idea. That way you can use the built-in image editor if you want, or link C2 to an external one.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blurymind, ishmaelmoreno, y2j and 11 guests