How i do audio work?! Audio don't work

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:58 am

Hi all,I would first like to apologize for this request of help, I know that I have to use "search" on the forum before posting a question, but I swear I've tried everything in my power without find what I want!In few words I would be able to run a game made with construct2 on my Android device, I tried to export PhoneGap but unfortunately the audio does not work, I tried appMobi but I have same problems. I read the tutorial on scirra audio problems on the website but I have not found a solution, can anyone help? I am at one millimeter away from the finish line! why the background sound doesn't work, maybe is relate with the touch actions? THANKS. THANKS. THANKS.



B
8
Posts: 8
Reputation: 594

Post » Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:27 pm

Can you share your .capx?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:43 am

Hello and thank you for your response, it is an honor to know who created this spectacular tool of entertainment ! This is the capx, of course, the graphics are very embryonic. Thank you. I do not know if the problem is c2 or PhoneGap and appMobi.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wkl9ztg1t28dbr1/Hf%20Touch%20J.capx?mRatty2012-12-04 08:44:26
B
8
Posts: 8
Reputation: 594

Post » Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:09 pm

Checking it right when I get home , If Ashley don't fix it before me :D
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:01 pm

@Ratty - you only have .ogg files for your audio. You need both .m4a and .ogg formats to cover all systems, because there isn't one format that works everywhere. More information in the manual
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:22 pm

I had missed this step! Thanks!
Sorry if I steal more time but I have another problem, on the tryout on my android device I experienced a little bug, when I go from the 2nd layout on the 3rd layout the music that should stop continued to sing again, but I put the action "stop" on each event sheet after avery action! I can add that this problem sometimes happens just the first time I go from the 2nd layout to the 3rd layout, if I go back and then forward again, it don't happen .. strange ..
Here's the capx if you will kindly help me again ---> https://www.dropbox.com/s/wkl9ztg1t28dbr1/Hf%20Touch%20J.capx?m
Thanks Again
B
8
Posts: 8
Reputation: 594


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jul, TELLES0808 and 22 guests