How Move Layer?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:10 am

How can i move Layer2 up or down
while Layer1 stay where they are?UncleJey2012-01-27 07:11:36
B
25
S
7
G
3
Posts: 32
Reputation: 2,868

Post » Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:40 am

If you mean in the IDE


It's by selecting the layer and clicking the blue arrows up and down.

Else, I'm not sure you can rearrange the order of the layers at runtime.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:44 am

No. i mean ..
in runtime move layer to new XY (and with it move all its content)
B
25
S
7
G
3
Posts: 32
Reputation: 2,868

Post » Fri Jan 27, 2012 8:06 am

I'm not sure the layer can be moved as a whole.
It's more a fixed container (in the layout).

If the number of objects is manageable, you can put as much as possible in a family and filter them by picking only the objects that are on the layer you want to move and apply the movement to them.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: austinblackbelt, Matthew de, Skebab, spcsmrf and 6 guests