how much can classic handle (4kx4k background sprite)

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Apr 17, 2014 1:04 pm

hey folks, i have build in photoshop a backgroundsprite that is right now 4000 x 4000 pixels (72 dpi),
which i startet out to see where i will put things.

now saving and loading takes little more than than usual.
i know that files should be as smal as possible, but can anybody tell me,
out of experience, how big you would "build" a level?
B
6
S
1
Posts: 33
Reputation: 491

Post » Thu Apr 17, 2014 1:42 pm

Whats 4000 * 4000 =?
The general rule of thumb is try to keep things under half of the gpu's memory.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,290
Reputation: 108,224

Post » Thu Apr 17, 2014 2:00 pm

layout properties: width: 4000 hight: 4000...
B
6
S
1
Posts: 33
Reputation: 491

Post » Thu Apr 17, 2014 2:07 pm

Yes, and when you multiply 4000 x 4000 you get an approximation of how much memory it will take up uncompressed.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,290
Reputation: 108,224

Post » Thu Apr 17, 2014 4:26 pm

What Newt is mainly saying is that your graphics card/hardware determines what size of textures/graphics you can use.

However, the texture size doesn't mean that you can't make a game of 4k resolution, you can always upscale your game or increase the view area even if your VRAM usage is minimal. Since CC is DirectX 9 based I think it *should* work on a 4K monitor/resolution, but I have no way of testing that myself :(
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
116
S
41
G
17
Posts: 2,204
Reputation: 19,545

Post » Thu Apr 17, 2014 5:04 pm

ok thanks. i will try to keep my data small, but i have to try. thanks for the answers.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 33
Reputation: 491

Post » Fri Apr 18, 2014 12:28 am

Jayjay wrote: Since CC is DirectX 9 based I think it *should* work on a 4K monitor/resolution, but I have no way of testing that myself :(

CC's exe's work on 3k monitors. I don't think 4k should be a problem.
B
10
S
3
G
1
Posts: 103
Reputation: 1,390

Post » Fri Apr 18, 2014 6:39 pm

If your graphics card supports a texture of that size and it has the available vram, then yes it should work.
B
92
S
32
G
107
Posts: 5,274
Reputation: 69,959

Post » Sat Apr 19, 2014 8:39 am

16_drawing the map3.jpg
it does. but is there a rule of thumb how large you should make your layout properties? how large a level should be (sure as small as possible). maybe i have to browse the forums about this workflow.


this is the map, so far (alpha version)... maybe i need to cut it into smaller pieces, as the character runs through it?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 33
Reputation: 491

Post » Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:16 pm

It doesn't matter what size the layout is.
What matters is the size of the textures you put into it, so basically...
Many small similar objects = yes
One big texture = nope
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,290
Reputation: 108,224

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests