How rename "layer 0" as anything else?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:30 am

Seems locked to me but manual does not say it is. Just started on beginners tutorial.
Last edited by kuhneye on Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Sun Sep 07, 2014 4:05 am

I'm trying to do the example in "the beginners guide to construct 2". I've added the tiled background but can not get the beep layer tab to open or change the default name! Even the example layouts do not match what I'm seeing when I'm on the program.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Sun Sep 07, 2014 8:39 am

In view, check if the layer is enabled
Image
B
31
S
7
Posts: 197
Reputation: 2,497

Post » Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:45 am

Construct2-r178

I've tried everything and yes layers is ticked. All I can think there is a bug as when I clicked the run icon I was told there is a bug and should report it.


Wow, only on step 2 and wasted 2 days following instructions. I can alter all other settings except layers!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:49 am

And I should add its so hard and laggy getting on this forum. Sometimes impossible. Why is that? I can scrap other sites at the same time without issue. The server here struggling to cope with traffic?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:10 am

Scirra forum had never this problem for me so far. But yesterday Forum was down (I guess for some reason). Laggy for everybody, It doesn't happen often. Only yesterday.

And yes report the bug with image in the bugs thread and try re downloading and reinstalling.
Image
B
31
S
7
Posts: 197
Reputation: 2,497

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 3:14 am

This is driving me nuts!

I've reinstalled construct 2 multiple times & gone over the directions hundreds of times.

Nothing will allow me to rename "layer 0". Why?


When I try to run layout, I get the following message:

"Javascript error!
Object doesn't support this property or method
HTTP: //localhost:.50000/preview_prelude.js, line 170 (col undefined)

This is likely a bug in construct 2 or a third party plugin or behavior - please report it to the developer. Subsequent errors will be logged on the console. "
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 3:41 am

Post screen shots and just tell what are the third party plugins you are using. And definitely update it in the bugs forum.
Image
B
31
S
7
Posts: 197
Reputation: 2,497

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 6:02 am

Screen shot, sure. Bug report sure. But I have no idea what third party stuff it means?!
I've only got construct open, nothing else.

I'm using construct offline. Does this have an effect?

No dedicated GPU (just the Intel HD integrated GPU ) for next couple of weeks, so does this have an effect I'm not aware of?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:09 am

Wow, as a newbie I would have thought someone would point out my stupid mistake and I could move on, lesson learnt.

This is definately not meeting up with advertising of being simple, quick and easy!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo and 33 guests