How rename "layer 0" as anything else?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:21 am

Couldn't you just right click at the "Layer 0" and rename it?
Image
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:41 am

No, I can only open properties bar and change size and position. I can't access layers even though it is ticked on top.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:44 am

I right clicked on layer 0 and it gave me options:

Floating
Docking
Tabbed document
Auto hide(faint)
Hide
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:46 am

At the bottom if properties bar it says:

Layer
Layer this object instance is currently on.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:48 am

When was the last time you updated your graphic driver?

What OS are you using?

Can you open and run any of the included examples or templates?

This has all the hallmarks of a broken graphic driver problem.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,554
Reputation: 60,452

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:57 am

kuhneye wrote:I right clicked on layer 0 and it gave me options:

Floating
Docking
Tabbed document
Auto hide(faint)
Hide

You're clicking at the wrong place dude. Click at the "Layer 0", see the picture from where the option came out.

Edit: The option you're seeing will appear if you right click the layer tab, not "layer 0". It is weird if that coming out from "layer 0".
Last edited by DuckfaceNinja on Wed Sep 10, 2014 8:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:58 am

zenox98 wrote:When was the last time you updated your graphic driver?

What OS are you using?

Can you open and run any of the included examples or templates?

This has all the hallmarks of a broken graphic driver problem.


Updated Intel HD 4600 yesterday, will try again incase.

OS is Windows 7 pro 64 bit

I did open the examples but only got a still pjcture so left, not sure how to open properly.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 8:07 am

I did look at picture. Problem is I can't access what you're showing.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 10:24 am

kuhneye past few days SCIRRA server was been under maintenance that is why it was slow. If you need any help please ask we are her to help
B
257
S
42
G
15
Posts: 1,992
Reputation: 41,415

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 11:21 am

kuhneye wrote:Wow, as a newbie I would have thought someone would point out my stupid mistake and I could move on, lesson learnt.

This is definately not meeting up with advertising of being simple, quick and easy!


To rename a layer, I click it and press F2, then type the name. Works for me.
Video drivers can be a cause of crashes.
Yes the forum is generally slow, and lately extremely so.

Edit: oops I missed p.2 of the responses
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gameba, WesleyDeveloper9 and 10 guests