How rename "layer 0" as anything else?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 11:46 pm

OK, tried the F2 approach, no result. Guess I'll wait until I get my dedicated GPU before trying again.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:33 am

kuhneye Please explain what are you trying to do?
B
251
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,964
Reputation: 40,721

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:23 am

I'm trying to rename layer 0 as background.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:02 am

Click on Layer 0 and then Click on PENCIL this should give you access to name the layer. or click on Layer 0 now click F2. This will do the same.
B
251
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,964
Reputation: 40,721

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:21 am

Yes, tried both and still can not. This is what the post is about as I can not change no matter what I do. Will try again once I install a dedicated GPU.something wrong somewhere and I have no clue how to rectify.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 10:17 am

Or you could uninstall C2 and boot your PC again. Now install C2 this might repair some damaged files
B
251
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,964
Reputation: 40,721

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:01 pm

Lordshiva1948 wrote:Or you could uninstall C2 and boot your PC again. Now install C2 this might repair some damaged files


Already tried half a dozen times, and redownloading C2 to reinstall & updating directx & updating all possible drivers & reinstaled windows .
B
5
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 479

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:46 pm

According of what you are saying in your previous posts, you are clicking on the "Layers" Tab which is incorrect:

wrong.png




You have to click on the actual layer you want to rename:

correct.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
44
S
10
G
8
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,463

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:01 pm

What Ubivis said... and your F2 isn't working because you have F lock on. Turn F lock off.
F lock on is F2 is undo, F3 us redo, F4 is new etc

If you have done everything, then this is the most bazar thing in the world.
Try and change your theme etc, heck can you take some screenshots or make a vid.

Can you edit it in properties...
click the layer0.JPG


There are at least 4 or so ways to rename it.
click layer and F2
Click layer and rename
In layer properties click layer0 and edit box will appear.
Oh, four click layer0 and hit pencil.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:40 pm

kuhneye Dear friend I know you must have done it but, when you uninstall anything this will live it trace in REGISTRY what you should do is clear REGISTRY that mean clear every trace of C" or anything that you uninstall. Once you do that then reboot
B
251
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,964
Reputation: 40,721

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, kellehk, KSLR and 25 guests