how to add game to scirra's arcade?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:19 pm

Hello .... i made a game
but i cant manage to zip the game properly it keeps on saying tht the zip is not on the whitelist when i try to add it .... i checked the *how to forum* got nothing D:
sooooo any suggestions?

p.s yeah i am kinda nooby :P just started construct 2 soooo <_< simple words would be awesomeMrVoid2013-03-07 17:32:10
B
4
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 597

Post » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:18 pm

There are certain object types / plugins that are not supported on the Arcade - it lists these when you are trying to upload.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:38 pm

You don't need to zip the game by yourself, use the in-IDE Scirra arcade export.

Check this tutorial that should explain all the process.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:52 pm

i tried the method b4 aswell .... didnt work for me for some reason o,o
B
4
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 597

Post » Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:31 pm

Are you using the zip to Scirra Website option on the export menu? I know it sounds dumb, but when I first tried I didn't pay much attention and just zipped as HTML5 and got that error. You need to make sure you're using the Scirra option.
B
25
S
5
G
3
Posts: 446
Reputation: 5,633

Post » Sun Mar 10, 2013 9:18 pm

Hey! I got the same error too the first time I uploaded a game! Do not add any extra folders/subfolders. Just the zip that was produced by Construct 2.

I received the error becuase somehow (I honestly don't remember how), I created an extra folder in the zip file that contained all the scripts and media of the game.

I hope this info helps! Let us know once you are able to upload your masterpiece!

B
17
S
4
G
3
Posts: 73
Reputation: 3,723

Post » Thu Mar 14, 2013 10:19 am

Well ty all for the responses ...
and ik abt the zip file to export it into scirra arcade ...
didnt work tho :P
ill try this again on a diff laptop now hope it works :D
B
4
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 597


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ETgirl79 and 23 guests