How to apply for more than one block

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:46 am

Hi everyone,

I just created a code to push objects using the platforma and solid objects.
I wonder how can I duplicate the same code if I had 4 or more of the same blocks in the game?

Here is the CAPX http://www.mediafire.com/?12ub2t7g7qf16zd

thanks,jogosgratispro2012-08-31 01:46:47
B
85
S
31
G
22
Posts: 384
Reputation: 18,592

Post » Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:53 am

Put them all in a family. Of course this won't work if you have not purchased C2 yet. Have you?
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Fri Aug 31, 2012 2:28 am

@sqiddster

Yes. I have C2 standard.

The blocks that will be pushed will be the same but in different places.
I don't understand how I can do that using family.

If you can spare some time, please help me out.
B
85
S
31
G
22
Posts: 384
Reputation: 18,592

Post » Fri Aug 31, 2012 2:33 am

I see what you want, that's a little tricky.
I have to go now, but why not use physics?
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Fri Aug 31, 2012 7:11 am

Because the whole game is built using platform and solid objects.
B
85
S
31
G
22
Posts: 384
Reputation: 18,592


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BipolarMike, totoe, Yahoo [Bot] and 19 guests