How to clone a layout? (include it's layers)

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 29, 2011 7:05 pm

Hello, I need some help..

Anyone know how to clone a layout? (include it's layers)
B
17
S
3
G
6
Posts: 17
Reputation: 4,602

Post » Mon Aug 29, 2011 7:16 pm

There's no feature for this yet - you'll just have to make a new layout, add the layers, then copy-paste the contents from one layout to another.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:22 am

Just copy the layout.xml and the layout.uistate.xml

change the names of the files to whatever you want. (for example to layout2.xml and layout2.uistate.xml)

open the new layout2.xml and change the name of the layout in the third line:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<c2layout>
    <name>layout2</name>

open the project.caproj with the a text editor and add the following line:
(scroll to the end of the file to find this part.)

<layout-folder expanded="1">
    <layout>layout.xml</layout>
    <layout>layout2.xml</layout>
</layout-folder>Pete2011-08-30 09:24:56
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,569

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:34 pm

Thanks alot.
B
71
S
5
G
6
Posts: 8
Reputation: 5,785

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:14 am

Could I ask here if "Clone-layout" function has any chance to be on the to-do-list?
If we want to make a game with multi-levels, isn't this function seems necessary?
B
106
S
27
G
8
Posts: 209
Reputation: 12,525


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests