How To Control Windows Master Volume ?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:54 am

Hello,

Is it possible to change the master volume of windows with construct?
I used Xaudio2 and it works fine within the application, but the thing is i also use python to load flash movies. When i use Xaudio to lower the volume, the sound in flash movies remains unchanged...

How can i change the volume so that it changes the application volume and the flash volume?

Thanks
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 1,057

Post » Wed Jan 26, 2011 10:05 am

Wouldn't it be much easier to change the volume of the flash movie?

Anyway, if you have a open sound compatible device, then the ossaudiodev module could be of help
[url:15uxh0ox]http://www.python.org/doc//current/library/ossaudiodev.html#mixer-device-objects[/url:15uxh0ox]

Or you could try to find a wrapper to the windows mixer api, or do one on your own
[url:15uxh0ox]http://www.codeproject.com/KB/audio-video/WindowsMixerLib.aspx[/url:15uxh0ox]
Image
B
23
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,820
Reputation: 8,242

Post » Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:39 pm

Don't try to change the system volume setting! This is incredibly annoying for users. Users on headphones could suddenly get an ear-ringing blast if you automatically set the volume up high. Find some other way of fixing it, you don't want to set the Windows volume! :)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:40 am

I hate it when games do that.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:01 am

[quote="alspal":jtfy4cb4]I hate it when games do that.[/quote:jtfy4cb4]

What game has done that to you? I never had that happen.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:07 am

Pretty sure Battlefield Bad Company 2 does.
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 63
Reputation: 776


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests