How to create multiple "coin" sprites in a layout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 7:16 pm

Hey guys, I hope you can help!

So, I have created a sprite coin with Spriter, I have set it to another project inside Construct so I am able to display it. But when I copy and paste it to create more of the same sprite "the coin" - it does not show.

Any idea why?
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 8:08 pm

Select the Coin Object that you made... Ctrl C, then make sure you want to paste on the current layout that you want it to show on, then click to paste the object.
Image
B
81
S
16
G
4
Posts: 501
Reputation: 8,934

Post » Tue Nov 15, 2016 11:59 am

@KazzaMafia, that is human sense, but it is not working with construct.
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Tue Nov 15, 2016 12:54 pm

ibrahimtolaj wrote:@KazzaMafia, that is human sense, but it is not working with construct.



Human sense, but it's working for me... I have no problem copying and pasting sprites on a layout... Try reinstalling Construct 2?
Image
B
81
S
16
G
4
Posts: 501
Reputation: 8,934

Post » Tue Nov 15, 2016 7:21 pm

@KazzaMafia are you setting position to another object, because I am using this sprite built with Spriter. This way is not working for me!?
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Tue Nov 15, 2016 9:05 pm

Upload the capx so we can better help.
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,107

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:53 am

@KazzaMafia and @jeffige , thanks guys, here is the sample testing that I was doing.

Link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wy0cigbox888n ... 1.zip?dl=0

please let me know what the issue might be.

Thanks in advance.
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2016 8:16 pm

ibrahimtolaj wrote:@KazzaMafia and @jeffige , thanks guys, here is the sample testing that I was doing.

Link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wy0cigbox888n ... 1.zip?dl=0

please let me know what the issue might be.

Thanks in advance.



I figured it out...

Move your coin_1_coins_1 sprite out of the way if you want to keep it on the same layer as your coin_1 sprite, then you can copy. You have your "1" in the way of the coin, if that makes sense...

Here's the copy of my .capx

https://ufile.io/97a13
Image
B
81
S
16
G
4
Posts: 501
Reputation: 8,934

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2016 9:11 pm

Image
This is another option just move it outside - destroy it by code and generate a new one per box. It works for me and when you have many many many boxes you'll be glad you looped trough them instead of copy pasted everything. forgot to eliminate the first -positioning- but since its being destroyed its not actually doing much :)
Freefall Bird
B
47
S
9
G
5
Posts: 280
Reputation: 5,781

Post » Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:13 pm

@KazzaMafia, Thank you bro! This is something that should be fixed by Scirra!!!!

@Ragevortex, Thank you as well, but the for each loop is causing extreme performance issue when having many coins!
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 234


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: luck1210, RedBlackSpade and 7 guests