How to create "Quit" and "Pause" button?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:36 pm

For Pause I would recommend you use families rather than setting the whole layout's timescale to 0, otherwise any additionally actions like animating a pause menu popup would also be paused.

You can just add all the elements you want to pause to same family and on pause set the family's timescale to 0. If you have a mix of elements i.e. Sprites, Text and 9Patch, you can just make more than one Family, and set them all at the same time.
B
24
S
11
G
5
Posts: 140
Reputation: 5,004

Post » Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:12 pm

Pause Function

Keyboard > On P Pressed > Set time scale 1 - timescale
B
15
S
6
G
3
Posts: 87
Reputation: 4,304

Post » Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:54 pm

For pause, I use a function "pause"...
Functions is a god kind of pause in you system.
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 81
Reputation: 1,757

Post » Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:52 am

Any one know how to give back button functionality...
B
5
S
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 437

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 1:39 pm

I see you guys use the word browser a lot saying stuff like "a Construct 2 game is not an application - it's a browser-based type of thing" and "Use the Browser's plugin "Close" action."
But I plan to use CocoonJS to make an iOS game with it, that people can download of the appstore... woudln't that be a standalone app, they would still play it in a browser?

As for a Back button Bhumika I just created a button on each menu page, named it Back, and then I went to the event sheet of each page and added a event Back[on clicked] add action System>Go to Menu(main) where Menu(main) is the name of my start screen that has start game, options, credits, quit game, etc. buttons. Hope that helps.VIKINGS2014-02-17 14:34:51
B
20
S
10
G
6
Posts: 404
Reputation: 5,190

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:37 pm

im wonderimg how do you make a quit button for say a menu on PC vertion?
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:18 pm

How if I want to publish my game on GooglePlay? I think the exit button is needed. How to... :?: :?: :|
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:22 pm

Just tried using Browser Close in my Android Game, compiled using the new Cocoo webview+ and it doesn't work.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 513

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 23 guests