How to do 'Next Level'?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 10:53 am

So, how do i make "next level", more precisely, the level itself. I mean... if i do another level to another layout, how do i make that playing changes to that layout? if it is even possiple....

ps. i have only free edition.
~~~~Jabutosama
B
14
S
3
Posts: 68
Reputation: 1,439

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:06 am

Layouts act as levels, a layout can contain any data you like. To go to the next level you might for example set a condition whereby when the goal is achieved you simply load another layout by name.

I think, iv'e only been using Construct a few days.

I'm sure a Pro will chime in and help you out further.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 110
Reputation: 927

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:16 am

Thank you :) now i'm seeking for that condition.

<3 crumby cat
~~~~Jabutosama
B
14
S
3
Posts: 68
Reputation: 1,439

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:42 pm

What mist said.

Make sure you use the search bar in the top right when looking for conditions - it can save you a lot of time.

e.g. in this example type in 'layout' and then you are only searching for ACTIONS (not conditions as you say above) that relate to layouts.

What you will end up with is something like

If player collides with exit > Then goto next layout.

...or whatever your 'win' condition is.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 628

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:51 pm

Search isn't avaible for c2 free
Image
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 143
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 5:38 pm

The condition is: System>GotToLayout
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,583

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 9:34 am

thank you. i find it myself but still i thank you all.
~~~~Jabutosama
B
14
S
3
Posts: 68
Reputation: 1,439


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests