How to do macro?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:28 am

I want to do macros but first i need sample example, i mean I want to get sample done macro in .cap I know i'm like noob but i need that like the water. Macro is the program what can record what are u doing on you computer and do it again with out you. I hope u understand me :P
B
3
G
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1,101

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:38 am

I understand what you mean. You would like to create macros in order to get keypresses and then simulate keypresses. But unfortunately, this is not possible currently in Construct. Perhaps someone will be kind enough to create a plugin for this in the future. :)
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 54
Reputation: 1,508

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:16 am

:/ thank you for anserw but can i make bot to game Tales of Pirates or Tibia, that have to take position from the game and send order to the game and another function is healing so the bot have to check HealPoints status and if it's below 50% or for example below 90 points program is uesing also for example, hotkry F2, I know it's soo much hard then macro is butif i cannot make macro...
B
3
G
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1,101

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:39 am

Sorry, I doubt that is legal in the games that you play, but either way, Construct won't work for this. You will have to look elsewhere at this point, sorry.
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 54
Reputation: 1,508

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:16 am

[quote="kamil488":79dmxqyv]:/ thank you for anserw but can i make bot to game Tales of Pirates or Tibia, that have to take position from the game and send order to the game and another function is healing so the bot have to check HealPoints status and if it's below 50% or for example below 90 points program is uesing also for example, hotkry F2, I know it's soo much hard then macro is butif i cannot make macro...[/quote:79dmxqyv]
You best be joking... if you dont want to play by yourself then dont bother.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 11:09 am

I can't imagine it would be easy in Construct to do what you are asking it to do. And besides, it sounds like all the time you'd spend coding that spunk could be better used for, you know, learning how to play better.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:50 pm

Guys it's not for me! It's for people I'm done with those games and look, how many people want to buy bot if it is better.
B
3
G
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1,101

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:55 pm

http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/

I do think though, that most games have there own routines to route user input a "non windows" way. There for macro and scripting will fail on most games.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 2,119

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 2:32 pm

Or you could just go play Progress Quest (http://www.progressquest.com/)
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 60
Reputation: 1,320

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:06 pm

A lot of games disallow bot or assisted gameplay, counting it as cheating, and actively look for bot accounts and ban them. You should play the game the same way everybody else does!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests