How to force web browser to STOP Caching???

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:10 pm

Hello,

It is very frustrating when I tell people to test my latest
version and it keeps loading a previous version.

Is there a way to force the browser to LOAD the game from the
website and not use the local cache?

The only way I've found so far is to keep putting the game in
different folders on my website. But that makes the links I send
people break.

HELP !!!
B
5
Posts: 58
Reputation: 916

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:25 pm

Are you using web storage? You can clear both local/session on load if so.

Also you could try asking the testers to refresh by pressing Shift(or Control) + F5 as that clears the cache.

Which browsers your testers using out of interest?
B
24
S
11
G
5
Posts: 140
Reputation: 5,004

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:19 pm

I personally just use a new incognito window in Chrome. Deleting the offline.appcache file may also work.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:31 pm

Like thehen said, I just use incognito window in chrome. InPrivate browsing in IE and Start Private Browsing in Firefox should all accomplish the same thing.
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:34 pm

If you read the tutorial offline games in Construct 2, you'll see it's possible to detect a newer version is downloading, and automatically refresh to use it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:59 pm

Thanks guys...

All very helpful information..
I will ask my testers to use the CTRL F5 idea first and also
the incognito method.

I was also wondering if the game itself could force the browser to
load instead of cache???

Thanks again guys..

By the way..
Construct 2 ROCKS !!!
Since, I switched from Gamemaker, I've made insane progress in a short
period of time. I am able to spend most of my time now creating games instead of fighting with the environment.
B
5
Posts: 58
Reputation: 916

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:03 am

If you are using Chrome: F12 > Settings (bottom right) > General > Disable Cache. Also, try adding a question mark plus a random string to the end of your url (eg. localhost:5000?789h7)

Edit - I just realized you are probably making changes to your game, but refreshing your browser manually. You need to run the preview again from inside C2 in order to push the latest changes to the browser.boolean2013-03-02 16:13:50
B
24
S
4
G
1
Posts: 244
Reputation: 3,462

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 3:23 pm

@balistrerinick - if you look at the tutorial I linked to, it includes making the page reload to use the latest version.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Tue Aug 18, 2015 10:58 am

Ashley wrote:If you read the tutorial offline games in Construct 2, you'll see it's possible to detect a newer version is downloading, and automatically refresh to use it.


Hello,

i've just found out that it's not working if the game is bookmarked. It works fine if it's not bookmarked though.

Thanks :)
Positive, inspiring and fun games!

www.crystalgames.space

Enjoy!

---
****
Get the sources (.capxs) of my games here: https://www.scirra.com/store/sellers/ignas-dauksa-533
****

Peace!
B
16
S
7
G
3
Posts: 171
Reputation: 3,317

Post » Tue Aug 18, 2015 11:32 am

@Ignaci - whether or not a page is bookmarked should have no impact on the loading of the page at all. I'd be very surprised if that really did have any impact.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests