How to get a speed larger than Maxspeed (flinch)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:08 am

Hi, I'm working on a platformer and when an enemy hits the player it gets some X and Y velocity that send it backward, it works but I want the player to go further away, I'm doing this by seting platform.vectorX and vectorY, I can get high values for Y but not for X(apparently platform's max speed is the limit)

How can I make it go further away in x direction??

Thanks in advance, here's the file so you can see what I mean:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/86578816/copia.capx

what I'm describing happens when the white 'slash' touches the player, by the way, can you only set mirror to mirrored or not?? I mean, can't you set it to other obeject's mirrored variable? (example: sword.mirrored=player.mirrored)
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 401

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:36 am

i couldn't open the capx some behaviors i didn't install can you tell us what is it??

about mirrored i think you can use boolean variable or global variable
yes or 1 = mirrored
no or 0 = not mirrored

about the stuffs above have you tried to put action wait 0.3 then reset your maxspeed
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:15 pm

Thanks a lot!! changing Maxspeed and adding a wait works like a charm (it's already in the file),

About the file, I installed the plugin 'function' and the behavior 'pathfind', I had an instance of function that wasn't used, so I deleted it and re-uploaded the file.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/86578816/copia.capx

About the 2nd question, In the 20th event, where enemy spawns slash I wanted to set slash.mirrored to enemy.mirrored but I haven't find an option that allows me to set variables like mirrored to a 'custom' value.Grrd252012-06-20 15:19:22
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 401

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:56 pm

i have tried what i have said ^^
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/67034121/scirra%20construct2/copia%20%281%29.capx
but in the first level sometimes the enemies doesn't move try to fix it later ^^
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:28 pm

yeah, I figured that was the only way, but what I was wondering was if there's a way to set it to any of the two values in just 1 event/action.

You've been very helpful, thanks again.
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 401


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests