How to group objects?????

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:03 am

Hello

Im having some trouble trying to group some objects..
in MMF I can agroup them with qualifiers but in Construct the qualifier is the families right?
the problem is that it can only have same objects types in a family...
I was trying to group some text objects, gradient objects and box object in one family so after awhile I could delete all from this family...
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:19 am

While I can't be sure of exactly what you're needing, I'm thinking that you might want to read up on containers. It seems like they could be of use to you.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:26 am

[quote="linkman2004":fj1sxpl6]While I can't be sure of exactly what you're needing, I'm thinking that you might want to read up on containers. It seems like they could be of use to you.[/quote:fj1sxpl6]
ill take a look, thanks.

also, not about this topic but do u know if construct can create icons for the applications? if so, where?
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Tue Dec 07, 2010 6:15 am

Containers isn't the solution, the family would be the solution is in theory the same as the qualities of MMF, create a group of many objects to use at events, like destroy all of'em.. change location of all objects, make all of them enemies, etc..

but from what i tested family isn't exacly working, i made a text obj and set text to get number objects of family 'x' and it's not counting all of them.
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Tue Dec 07, 2010 4:04 pm

family.count is bugged and isn't going to get fixed for 1.0 because the fix for it breaks construct in a much more significant way (tho I can't recall how).

To get the same result, you can use: for each object, add 1 to a variable.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Tue Dec 07, 2010 8:12 pm

[quote="Arima":2zd7ey22]family.count is bugged and isn't going to get fixed for 1.0 because the fix for it breaks construct in a much more significant way (tho I can't recall how).

To get the same result, you can use: for each object, add 1 to a variable.[/quote:2zd7ey22]
thanks for the information ;)
hope it get fixed soon
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests