How to implement FGL HTML5 SDK ?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:34 am

@Arcade

I just did my plugin on my own. Support all the API (IAP,branding and etc), minify and preview. But like I mention before , currently my games failed on Kindle Fire but passed CMS Tester from the QA reports..

I want to share the plugin, but whats the point if my games failed right ? If I found and fix the error I will post my plugin here if you guys interested. Or maybe we just wait for the official plugin from FGL.

Can someone help me and provide the apk for amazon web app tester? I want to check what is the error.
B
79
S
22
G
14
Posts: 389
Reputation: 12,324

Post » Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:06 am

I have same issue with amazon kindle fire... but i do not understand... I sent my game to Matt from fgl, he sadi, that it is good and all work fine, but now after change their system, tester said me, that game does not wokr on kindle fire... What is "does not work" :-D
B
25
S
4
G
2
Posts: 318
Reputation: 2,501

Post » Tue Feb 25, 2014 1:55 pm

My game came back from testing with this.

Tested On:
-Kindle Fire
-CMS Tester

Problem(s) Found:
1) Game does not pause when device is suspended/locked.

Procedure Pause problem:
1.) Start game using Web App Tester
2.) Play game.
3.) Suspend device.
4.) The game will still be playing.
B
101
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,546
Reputation: 21,667

Post » Tue Feb 25, 2014 1:57 pm

dont you have a pause function at all or does it just not work for them ?
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Tue Feb 25, 2014 3:39 pm

The game does have a pause button, but it doesn't activate on suspend. I guess I need to add the browser object to make that happen.
B
101
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,546
Reputation: 21,667

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 12:33 am

Anybody here manage to pass QA ?
B
79
S
22
G
14
Posts: 389
Reputation: 12,324

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 3:07 am

Nope, my last one was rejected for no pause again (although I added Browser and On Suspend calls my pause function). Plus, touch seems to not work with their SDK, then can't close out of the ads screen.

I'm just going to wait on them to release a plugin.
B
101
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,546
Reputation: 21,667

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:43 am

@Arcaded

They have removed the QA requirement for Pause and Resume on Amazon.

https://www.fgl.com/view_thread.php?thr ... post334156
B
79
S
22
G
14
Posts: 389
Reputation: 12,324

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:47 am

When? My just failed it last night.
B
101
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,546
Reputation: 21,667

Post » Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:23 am

@Arcaded,

I think today ? Matt just posted it in the FGL forum.
B
79
S
22
G
14
Posts: 389
Reputation: 12,324

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests