How to include admob ads on version 171 of c2?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:17 am

I am comfortable with this version and don't want to update,is there any way to add ads.it also doesn't have to be admob ads just any ads
Banned User
B
7
S
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 545

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:37 pm

Hi!

An easy way (make a back up first of your project), download the latest or just a version up of 171.
Confirmation before download which version have inside the admob plugin.

So, after that, install the "new" construct and keep the old. Go to new construct path, open exporters/html5/plugins and find the folder with name: "admob". Copy the folder and paste it to your old version.

Try to make some ads tests. I think is working (I done it before)! : -)))

Cheers..
B
53
S
33
G
15
Posts: 230
Reputation: 12,962

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:46 pm

Why not just update? Staying at such an old, buggy build is nonsensical.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,485
Reputation: 59,756

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:04 pm

I'm guessing you're using a cracked version, because otherwise, as zenox said, it would make no sense not to update. (if you do have a license just ignore this post)

I'm not against using a cracked version at all, as it allows you to get a good look at the program before making the dedication of a purchase. Did it myself aswell (sorry Scirra :( ).
That being said, if you're familiar with the software and you're gonna truly use it (if you're building adds into your game you've definitely past this point) you should buy a license and support the people who worked hard to build this beautiful engine since you're going to make money of it.
B
12
S
2
G
1
Posts: 34
Reputation: 741

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:13 pm

Thx all I will see what I will do
Banned User
B
7
S
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 545


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests