How to make a .c2addon file

For developers using the Construct 2 Javascript SDK

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:30 pm

@Ashley

After testing this out i encountered 2 little issues in the dialog prompt:

1) The urls (website/documentation) are cut off after a certain length

2) The urls do link to the pages.
B
59
S
7
G
2
Posts: 93
Reputation: 4,228

Post » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:19 pm

I did a tool which creates automically the c2addon file.
You can download it here
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:00 pm

Unstickying this thread; there is now an up-to-date SDK manual entry for making .c2addon packages.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Apr 02, 2013 4:44 pm

Nice job, @septeven.

But I think that should be a native c2addon assembler in Construct 2. Making the zip on your own seems too "low level" and error prone, don't you think?Azis2013-04-02 16:45:32
B
5
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 680

Post » Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:00 am

For me, if I don't run Construct2 as administrator, it will not properly copy the .c2addon contents (since it cannot write to the C:\Program Files\ directory) but no error message shows up.

Suggestions would be
1) don't put up the "restart construct2 to see your new addons" window if the addons weren't actually installed, and instead give an error. I would consider this high priority.
2) Have construct2 request elevated permissions to allow c2addons to be installed even if the program itself was not run as administrator
3) Ideally, use a directory in the user's space that can hold 3rd party plugins & behaviors so Administrator access is not needed. This also allows people to quickly back up & transfer their 3rd party plugins from computer to computer. It also makes plugin development easier since the text editor could work on the in-place file without needing admin access, and source control could work off the same directory.
B
6
Posts: 22
Reputation: 296

Post » Tue Sep 10, 2013 9:52 am

@coatesjetset - it writes to appdata if it doesn't have permission to write to Program Files. The addon should still install fine.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Sep 10, 2013 7:08 pm

Hm. It must be because I had manually placed the files in program files first, then dragged the .c2addon assuming it would replace the ones in program files, which it didn't. It also looks like C2 prioritizes the ones in program files over the ones in appdata. So it looks like the problem is in mixing the install methods. I do still think that a notification along the lines of "you have the same plugin installed in both program files and appdata, the one in program files will be used" would be a good addition.

In any case, I now know how to ensure that I'm running the latest version of my plugin, so thanks for the help.
B
6
Posts: 22
Reputation: 296

Post » Sun Apr 06, 2014 10:23 am

It's perfect thanks you for this tuto                                               
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 177

Post » Wed Oct 15, 2014 10:59 am

Thanks for this Ashley
B
206
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,845
Reputation: 35,820

Previous

Return to Javascript SDK

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest