How to make a pause in the game?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:18 pm

How to make a pause in the game please tell me?
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 488

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:41 pm

Simplest way is probably to use rex's pause plugin.

http://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-pause_topic46693.html
B
73
S
20
G
10
Posts: 524
Reputation: 9,896

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:04 pm

Thank you now try to use it!
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 488

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:39 pm

I don't think you need to use the plugin, you can just create a trigger to set the timescale to 0 (freezes everything), then another to set it back to 1.0 (normal speed)
B
16
S
3
G
4
Posts: 40
Reputation: 3,877

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 11:29 pm

KiyowaraKush is correct as long as you make sure your game is framerate independent.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sat Aug 24, 2013 12:14 pm

A workaround for using a boolean (makes life easier cos you can just toggle it then) - attach the boolean to an object, like a text object.

1. Create A Text For "GAME PAUSED" message.
2. Give it a Boolean "PAUSED" instance variable.
3. On Press "P" Key or pause button - Toggle Text.PAUSED
4. Sub Event checks state of Text.PAUSED
5. Pause / UnPause using TimeScale accordingly :)
Lifelong Game Developer. Developer of The #AdLiberum Engine - Multiplayer Text Adventure Game Engine.
B
33
S
6
G
4
Posts: 133
Reputation: 3,719

Post » Mon Jul 06, 2015 9:16 pm

My idea for a pause which I havnt tested is to save the layout then every tick just keep reloading that save but this wont work if your trying to make a pause menu where you can adjust your settings and stuff
B
3
Posts: 9
Reputation: 195


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DiabloOvermind, emoticon, odiusfly and 19 guests