How to make arrays of sprites

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 2:43 pm

@Geo Just resize it as wanted. Or am i misinterpreting what you want ?
B
58
S
13
G
10
Posts: 632
Reputation: 12,505

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 2:45 pm

hmm, dont think the framesetting will be correct like you have it, you should use the loopindex expression, heh and ofcourse, they are square, so width and height are the same i just remembered from something i did a while ago vtrix2011-12-16 14:51:23
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 2:51 pm

You can get rid of the ifs using conditionals:
loopindex%2=0 ?white :black, but I think Kiyoshi's method would be better.
Chances are you'll want to use an array, rather than a physical representation for ai anyway.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:02 pm

OK I think I wasn't clear, sorry for creating confusion.

So, to clarify: The thing WORKS. I posted the image (http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/4012/loop2j.png) for reference, in case someone else wants to have a look at it. As it is posted there, it works and I have no more questions about it.

For now, it works very well for my purposes.

Thanks!
Geo
B
14
S
5
G
7
Posts: 235
Reputation: 5,175

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:16 pm

if the thing works, it works, cheers
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: R0J0hound, randomly and 24 guests