How to make hight quality and low quality graphics option?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:58 pm

Hi all

How can i make the player to change the graphics quality for the game?

Thank's for the help
B
7
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 586

Post » Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:27 am

what exactly do you mean "quality"? do you mean for performance reasons?

C2 doesn't have render settings... you should be aiming to make a game able to run on most computers.

Make a Text Object in the upper right corner of your screen and Every Tick, Set Text to: fps & " FPS (" & renderer & ") " & round(cpuutilisation * 100) & "% CPU utilisation"
so you can monitor your game's performance.
B
98
S
32
G
16
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 16,715

Post » Wed Mar 26, 2014 8:00 am

You can use the system action "Set fullscreen scaling" to high quality or low quality, note that the low quality setting will make the game not perform worse on a window larger than the window size specified, where high quality (the default one) will, since in high quality, C2 resize first then render, in low quality, it'll only resize if the result is lighter

Hope that is clear enough
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
53
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,123

Post » Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:40 am

Thank's for the replay
C2 games : Viktor , Airscape , angvik.

Have an option to chose the quality of the game graphics, if you chose low the game will run faster.
I don't know if i can make this option by using the system fullscreen scaling event.

Thank's again
B
7
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 586

Post » Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:07 am

Make a variable to set quality settings and then use it in your events to control how many objects are you spawning, how many effects are enabled etc.

So for example on your layout they are objects that spawns 100 sprites every seconds. This can make slower computers to slowdown a bit and loose fps.

You could set then
+if variable = "normal"
+ every 1 second - Object spawn 100 sprites

+if variable = "low"
+ every 1 second - Object spawn 30 sprites

I've used something like that in two of my games and it works really nice.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
42
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,343

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:40 pm

@sqiddster
Can you please share how can i make the same Graphics quality and the Resolution option in your game....

Thank's alot
B
7
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 586

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:44 pm

One thing to watch for is adding text to your game will drop the FPS so putting a text object to show you the fps actually drops your FPS :) Use Spritefont for any text that is to be shown in place of text objects.
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,583


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AllanR, BackendFreak, brunopalermo, farsen, ST314 and 29 guests