How to move existing, already spawned particles

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jun 24, 2013 4:20 pm

I need a way to change the position of already existing particles (not the spawner itself). Is this possible, or do I have to manually create my own particle system to do so?

Edit:

To clarify, I need to move ALL existing particles from a single spawner.Causeless2013-06-24 16:28:38
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 154

Post » Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:07 pm

I think you can't. In my opinion if you want to change position of all particles, you need to change position of spawner.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 357

Post » Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:08 pm

I also forgot to mention I'd like to be able to keep the same "pattern" of particles.

The issue with moving the spawner itself is that the old particles linger behind in their old spot, instead of moving relative to the spawner.
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 154


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 29 guests