How to restart a specific layout?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 3:31 pm

I know the restart layout command but how do you do a specific layout?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 571

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 3:41 pm

You mean "System go to layout"?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 3:57 pm

LittleStain wrote:You mean "System go to layout"?

No?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 571

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:04 pm

Restart Layout (or like @LittleStain suggested "System go to layout" - which can restart layouts too) works only on the layout you currently are.
All other layouts are not loaded into a memory and "virtually" don't exist yet in the game.
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
66
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,868

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:13 pm

phantomunboxing wrote:
LittleStain wrote:You mean "System go to layout"?

No?


No?

Could you give more information as to what you are trying to do, for "restart layout" restarts the current layout and is basically the same as " system go to layout" only referencing the current one as opposed to another one..


From the manual:

Restart layout
Restart the current layout. Note that unlike Go to layout, this action resets all event groups to their initial activation state. Global variables keep their current value - they are not reset. To reset them use the system action Reset global variables.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GrogIsGood, kainrazial and 3 guests