How to set 30 fps for entire project?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:41 am

Hi all, according to http://www.scirra.com/tutorials/67/delta-time-and-framerate-independence/page-1

I would like to know it's possible to set 30 fps for entire game, there will be no 40, 50, 60 fps. Just keep 30 fps as maximum, to make sure the same speed on all devices and browsers. (I know it's a silly, but it's an experiment)

Thanks!Joannesalfa2012-06-27 01:41:59
B
95
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,613

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:55 am

I think you may have misunderstood the article. That will not help the game run at the same speed. Use the features described in the article and it will run at the same speed regardless of whether it's 15 fps, 30 fps or 60 fps.Ashley2012-06-27 10:56:24
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 5:30 pm

I think what he meant is, if he can set the maximum to 30, so a low performance device will have a similar fps to a high performance device
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 5:42 pm

hmm i think ashley mean if you made maximum 30fps the weak devices will have lower like 10-15 and the good one will have 30fps so why don't you make it 60fps for the good one and 30 for the weak .. the ratio doesn't change!
B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:29 pm

youd have to make your own dt var and cap it at 30 fps based on the actual dt.

You might be to do it with timescale and set that to whatever ratio the real fps is to the target fps you want
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 9:38 pm

Thank you for the responses.

I guess aridale explained about timescale, i believe it can simulate on good computers, then we don 't use timescale on devices.
B
95
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,613

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:09 pm

There is no good reason to do this! Please don't do it!

Why do you want the same framerate on all devices? If a desktop device can provide a better experience, you should let it!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:58 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] There is no good reason to do this! Please don't do it!

Why do you want the same framerate on all devices? If a desktop device can provide a better experience, you should let it![/QUOTE]

Well, someone said me to do this, i know it's a silly idea and there no reason to contradict it.

I always agree with you about the experiences.
B
95
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,613

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 12:48 am

instead of doing what your friend said ,tell him what you really should do ^^
B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 5:48 pm

the main advantage would be so everything runs at the same speed regardless of device... which is the entire point of delta time. If you use dt in all your calculations everything will run the same regardless of framerate.

It can be done but like ashley said theres no point since you can use dt instead of fps throttling
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andykenobi, blackhornet, TheHat and 1 guest