How to set 30 fps for entire project?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 5:48 pm

the main advantage would be so everything runs at the same speed regardless of device... which is the entire point of delta time. If you use dt in all your calculations everything will run the same regardless of framerate.

It can be done but like ashley said theres no point since you can use dt instead of fps throttling
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:13 pm

It would be useful to set the FPS to an arbitrary amount for testing purposes. At the moment I am trying to figure out a slow computer issue and the only way I can test my solution is to run it on a crappy computer, which is taking way too much time. Much easier if I could limit FPS on my development computer.
B
31
S
8
G
5
Posts: 436
Reputation: 5,836

Post » Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:39 pm

There could be some visual advantages with limiting your game to 24fps. Mainly for cut-scenes.
B
50
S
14
G
12
Posts: 813
Reputation: 16,764

Post » Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:57 pm

Well , you could set the global timescale to fit the fps rate you are getting , fps = 30 , ts = 2 , fps = 60 , ts = 1 , etc.

That would also make it so bad devices run as well as good ones

Never tested it , tho ...
B
34
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,564

Post » Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:30 pm

If you want to reduce the frame rate for testing purposes, just add an event with a loop that checks for collisions thousands of times each tick. You can adjust the number of checks to get the framerate you want. This shouldn't be used to try to limit the framerate for how people will play the game though, as in addition to being wasteful it probably won't work for trying to get a solid number of fps even if you try to dynamically set the number of loops based upon the fps, but it should work for testing just fine.Arima2013-03-18 18:37:53
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Mon Mar 18, 2013 8:55 pm

@Arima - I could try that.

I thought wait 0.2 seconds would do the trick but it doesn't quite work as I expected, it is not a sleep function
B
31
S
8
G
5
Posts: 436
Reputation: 5,836

Post » Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:18 am

Sorry to bring this thread back up, but I have a question.

I'm currently working on something using the canvas plugin, and when more than 50 sprites are added to the layout, my fps suddenly begin to fluxuate from 60 down to 30, and back up again, going back and forth. This is very noticeable when moving around.

However, if my fps was at a constant 30, I feel you wouldn't be able to notice any slow down. Does this make sense?

Ashley said there's no reason to limit fps. Does my situation give it a reason?
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
68
S
8
G
6
Posts: 930
Reputation: 9,358

Post » Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:37 am

@AnD4D
I totally understand. Your reason has been brought up handful times. There have been people post developers comments on the PS3 running 30fps, reasons why to run 30fps, but Ashley hasn't budged.

Your best bet is to use rojohounds canvas and new gl canvas. run your game on an invisible layer. every 30fps time increment draw EVERYTHING onto the canvas and then display. You should then get a reasonable effective 30fps.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Sat Nov 19, 2016 8:39 pm

but it would be good to be able to limit the framerate, because over 60 fps, a friend of mine can not play my game he can not jump high enougn, and I well used dt for all XY moves. is there a way to do it ?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 622

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Virpoja, Waltuo and 15 guests